You are viewing an archive of the 2009 festival at University of Oregon.
For the 2012 EMOS Festival, go to http://emosfestival.wordpress.com/

 

EMOS 2012 will be held at Carnegie Mellon University

May 31 - June 3, 2012  Information: http://emosfestival.wordpress.com/

Please go to: http://emosfestival.wordpress.com/

 

Festival & Symposium Schedule of Events for EMOS 2009

Earth Matters On Stage ~ Ecodrama Playwrights Festival and Symposium will take place on the University of Oregon campus in Eugene, Oregon May 21 – 31, 2009. 

To print/download: EMOS Schedule of Events.
This page will continue to be updated as the Festival schedule is finalized.

All sessions and performances will be held in Villard Hall and the Miller Theatre Complex
(Robinson Theatre; Hope Theatre; Pocket Theatre; Villard 104, 201, 202, 216D, 300).

Thursday, May 21
4 – 6 pm ~ Registration/Check-in

6 – 7:45 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open - (MTC Lobby)
7:30 pm ~ Dress Rehearsal for Song of Extinction (Hope Theatre; invited guests only)

General Session – Villard 104

7:30 pm ~ “The Olimpias: Burning” ~ Multi-media, poetry, movement (Villard 104)

Petra Kuppers and Neil Marcus, U of Michigan

Friday, May 22

9:30 am – 12:30pm ~ Playwriting Workshop with José Cruz González (Hope Theatre)

(Pre-registration required; additional fee)

4 – 7:45 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open - (MTC Lobby)

General Session – Robinson Theatre

5:30 pm ~ Welcome! Award Ceremony ~ Ecodrama Contest ‘09 (Robinson Theatre)

            Theresa May, U Oregon, EMOS Artistic Director

… followed by …

Keynote Speaker ~ Una Chaudhuri, “Animal and Planet”

6:30 ~ Reception (MTC Lobby)

7:00 ~ Viola performance by guest artist Clark Spencer (MTC Lobby)

7:30 pm ~ Performance ~ (Hope Theatre)

Song of Extinction, by EM Lewis, directed by Theresa Robbins Dudeck

Post-performance discussion with EM Lewis & José Cruz González (Hope Theatre)

 

Saturday, May 23
9:30 am – 12:30pm ~ Playwriting Workshop with José Cruz González (216 D Villard Hal)

(Pre-registration required; additional fee)

9 – 9:45 am ~ Yoga on the east lawn (meet on MTC steps)… just do it!

1 pm – 4 pm ~ Dress Rehearsal for Atomic Farmgirl (Hope Theatre; invited guests only)

4 –7:45 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open (MTC Lobby)

Concurrent Sessions

10 – 11:30 am ~ The Ecology of Person and Space ~ performance/workshop (Hope Theatre)

            Steven J. Chatfield, U Oregon Dance

            Alison B. Snyder, U Oregon Architecture

            Marcie Mamura, A.T. Moffet, Erinn Thomason, U Oregon Dance Department

            Magro VanUmmersen, Lane Community College Dance

10 am – 1 pm ~ The Nature of Theatre ~ workshop (Villard 104 & outdoors)

(Note: this workshop will extend through lunch with a short break)

            Megan Ruth Baxter

11:45 – 1 pm ~

Ecodrama Unbound ~ panel (Villard 300)

Rachel Hanan, U Oregon “Pushing the Boundaries of Ecodrama”

Downing Cless, Tufts University, “Eco-directing of Canonical Plays”

Wendy Arons, Carnegie Mellon U., “Beyond the Nature/Culture Divide”

Art Culture Nature Working Group ~ Session I (Villard 104)
          Megan Moe Beitiks and Mary Bevington

1-2pm ~ Lunch Break

2 – 3:30 pm ~ 

Eco-Politics on Stage ~ panel (Villard 300)

Barry Witham, U of Washington, “The Young Go First”

Nelson Gray, U of Victoria, “Canadian Theatre & the Eco-politics of Place”

Heather Barfield Cole, UT Austin, “Performance as Radical Activism”

Art Culture Nature Working Group ~ Session II (Villard 104)

Petra Kuppers and John Sullivan

Between Burnout & Vitality: Human Drama/Social Ecology ~ workshop (Villard Studio 202)

            Adam Ward, Artistic Dir., Rhizome Theatre Co.

3:45 – 5:15pm ~

Greening Theatre History  ~ panel (Villard 300)

            Timothy Schaffer, Bowling Green U “Ecocriticism of the Second Shepard’s Play”

            Derek Barton, Northwestern U, "Everything a la Giraffe ":

Science, performance, and a spectacular body in 19th century Vienna

Making Ecodrama ~ presentations/discussion (Villard 104)

Green Piece ~ Anne D’Zmura, CSU Long Beach

General Session – Robinson Theatre

5:30 pm ~ Welcome! Theresa May, U Oregon, EMOS Artistic Director

… followed by …

Keynote Speaker ~ Rachel Rosenthal, “The Planet & I” (Robinson Theatre)

6:30 ~ Reception (MTC Lobby)

7:30 pm ~ Performance ~ Ecodrama Contest 2nd Place Winner  (Hope Theatre)

Atomic Farmgirl, by C. Denby Swanson, directed by Bobby Vrtis

Post-performance discussion with C. Denby Swanson &  José Cruz González (Hope Theatre)

Sunday, May 24
9:30 am – 12:30pm ~ Playwriting Workshop with José Cruz González (216 D Villard Hall)

(Pre-registration required; additional fee)

9 – 9:45 am ~ Morning Walk (meet on MTC Steps)… just do it!

12 – 2:15 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open (MTC Lobby)

General Session ~ Hope Theatre

10 am – 11:30 am  ~

Rachel Rosenthal in Context ~ panel

            Arden Thomas, Stanford University 

            Sarah Standing, NY College of Technology

            Kathryn Hargreaves, Dangerous Curve, Los Angeles

            …..with Rachel Rosenthal

11:45 – 1:30 pm ~

“Ritual: Art for Earth’s Sake”~ workshop (Hope Theatre)

            Dominique Mazead, performance artist

1:30 – 2 pm ~ Lunch Break

General Session ~ Robinson Theatre

2 – 3:30 pm ~ Performance ~ U Oregon production 

Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman, directed by John Schmor

Concurrent Sessions

3:45 – 6:15pm ~ 

Ecology & Technology in Site-Specific Dance ~ workshop (Hope Theatre & outdoors)

            Lindsay Calvert, Ohio University

 The Cedar that Grew…” ~ performance/workshop (Pocket Theatre & outdoors)

            Patrick Nugent, Brooklyn College

Art Culture Nature Working Group – Sessions III & IV (Villard 104)

Natalie Goodnow and Sarah Standing
            Mariella Greil and Jaclyn Pryor

General Session

7:30 ~ Play Reading ~ Ecodrama Contest Honorable Mention (Hope Theatre)

Treed, by Dori Appel, directed by Jennifer Thomas

Followed by discussion with Dori Appel & EMOS dramaturg. Jennifer Schlueter

9 pm ~ Open Mike (Pocket Theatre –1st floor Villard Hall)

Bring your poems, monologues, and songs…. Everyone welcome!

Monday, May 25 (Memorial Day)
9:30 am – 12:30pm ~
Playwriting Workshop with José Cruz González (216 D Villard Hall)

(Pre-registration required; additional fee)

9 – 9:45 am ~ Yoga on the east lawn (meet on MTC steps)… just do it!

General Session

10:00 am – 11:30 ~ 

The Unreliable Bestiary ~ presentation/workshop (Hope Theatre)

Deke Weaver, U of Illinois

11:45 – 1:00 pm ~ 

Ecotheatre/Ecopolitics ~ panel (Villard 300)

            Heather Ramey, UC San Diego, “Imagining the Desert Home…”

            Laura Denison, U of Toronto, “The Eco Show…”

            Sarah Standing, NY College of Technology, “Eco-activism as theatre: Earth First

& Glen Canyon Dam”

            Curt Collier, Groundwork USA, “Act Outside! Using Theatre to Raise Awareness”

1pm-2pm – Lunch Break

Concurrent Sessions

2pm – 3:30 pm ~ 

Spilling Out: Dance and Architectural Design ~ (Hope Theatre)

            Frances Bronet, U Oregon School of Architecture

Greening Shakespeare ~ panel (Villard 300)

Josh Magsam, U Oregon “The Animal Responds: Erasure & the Barbs

of Language  in  As You Like It

Chris McGill, U Oregon, on The Tempest

Mimi Kammer, U of Washington, “Ecofeminism in Shakespeare”

3:45 – 5:00pm ~

Environmental Ed/Eco-literacy & Theatre ~ presentation (Hope Theatre)

            Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz, Irthlingz Arts-Based Environmental Ed, Seattle

Making Footprints, A Musical Ecodrama ~ presentation/panel (Villard 300)

Ariana Schwartz, UT Austin; Natalie Maynard, UT Austin

Lindsay Genshaft, UT Austin; Jenn Hartmann, UT Austin

Art Culture Nature Working Group Session V (Villard 104)

Irene Loughlin, and closing discussion with Petra Kuppers, U of Michigan

General Session – Hope Theatre

5:30 – 7:15 pm ~ Readings from the Workshop with José Cruz González (Hope Theatre)

7:30 ~ 9pm

Play Reading ~ Ecodrama Contest Honorable Mention

            Timberland, by Austin Bunn

Followed by discussion with forest biologist Alan Dickman (UO Environmental Studies Director) & EMOS dramaturg Jennifer Schlueter

Redefining Restoration: Towards a Bioremediative Theatre ~ Panel (Villard 300)

            Moe Beitiks, Urban Permaculture designer/activist

            John Sullivan, performance artist, grad of Al Gore’s Climate Project

            ….with “virtual” presentations by: Wallace Heim, curator, Greenmuseum.org.;

Francesca Galleazzi, environmental artist; Brent Bucknam; Hypae Design Laboratory; Xavier Cortada, environmental artist; Brandon Ballengee, environmental artist 
    

Tuesday, May 26
 9:30 – 10:15 am ~ Yoga on the east lawn (meet on MTC steps)… just do it!

 Mid-week Field Trips – Sign up in MTC Lobby

(All carpools & bike parties meet on the MTC Steps)

1 pm – Oregon Wine Tour (half-day/car pool)

9 am & 1 pm – Local hikes & bike tours (see EMOS website for suggested routes)

Concurrent Sessions

1:45 – 3:45 ~

Walking a Labyrinth: Bodies in Landscape I ~ performance/presentation ~ (Hope Theatre)

            Paul Bindel, Justin Simms, U Oregon

4 – 6:30 pm ~ 

Walking a Labyrinth: Bodies in Landscape II ~ performance/presentation ~ (Alton Baker Park – meet on MTC steps)

            Paul Bindel, Justin Simms, U Oregon

6:15 – 7:15 pm ~ BYO Brown Bag Dinner (MTC Steps)     

7:30 ~ Story Theatre! ~ Playback performance (Hope Theatre)

            Allen Hancock, Christine Madzik, Abigail Leeder, Emerald Valley Playback Theatre

9 pm ~ Sisyphus ~ Performance  (Pocket Theatre, 1st floor Villard Hall)

The Freetheatre Co.,  Portland

 Derek Johnson, Hayley Zeal, Evan Howells, Tedra Engle, Lucy Dawson

 

Wednesday, May 27
 9:30 – 10:15 am ~ Yoga on the east lawn (meet on MTC steps)… just do it!

Mid-week Field Trips – Sign up in MTC Lobby

(All carpools & bike parties meet on the MTC Steps)

9 am – Portland Center Stage (all day round trip/car pool or train)

1 pm – Oregon Wine Tour (half-day/car pool)

9 am & 1 pm – Local hikes & bike tours (see EMOS website for maps)

1 – 3 pm Tour of BRING Recycling faculty led by Steen Mitchell (travel by Emx)

General SessionHope Theatre

4 – 5:45 pm ~ “Elephant Peace/Elephant Piece: in Crisis” ~ presentation/workshop (Hope Theatre)

            Maya Apfelbaum, eco-theatre director, puppet-maker, choreographer

6  – 7 pm ~ BYO Brown Bag Dinner (MTC Steps)

7 ~ 9 pmArt Education& the Environment: A Community Conversation (Hope Theatre)

“Using High School Theatre to Explore Environmental Themes”

Greg Gurley, U of Oregon, Moderator

Michelle Swanson, Arts Ed Consultant; former Artistic Director Ensemble Theatre Co., Marin Co. & Bay Area Playwrights Festival

Al Villanueva, Churchill High West End Director

Fred Gorelick, North Eugene Academy of Arts Director

Nissie Wllison, Danny Rameriz, Academy of Arts & Academics

Helen Haberman, Rachel Carson School, Churchill High

… and their students!  With excerpts from Waste Through the Ages, by Scott Wren, and Eco-mania, by Roger Nieboer


Thursday, May 28
8:45 – 9:15 am ~ Yoga on the east lawn (meet on MTC steps)… just do it!

4 – 7:45 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open (MTC Lobby)
General Session – Hope Theatre

(Sessions today sponsored by the Center for Sustainable Practice in the Arts indicated as CSPA)

9:30 – 11:00 am  ~ What Is Green Art? ~ Presentations (Hope Theatre)

“Certification Programs in Greening the Arts” (CSPA Session I)

Justin Yoffe & Joel Shapiro, Arts:Earth Partnership

Ian Garrett, CSPA, GreenSTAGE

Creon Thorne, Portland Center Stage LEED

 “Greening Theatre Production / Greening Theatre Curriculum” (CSPA Session II)

Ian Garrett, CalArts, CSPA

Sharon Swingle, Siskiyous College

Leslie Tamaribuchi, CalArts

Steen Mitchell, U Oregon, Lord Leebrick Theatre

11:15 – 1:00 pm ~ “Defining the Cultural Ecosystem” ~ workshop (Hope Theatre)

 (Limited to 30 participants – sign up at Registration Table) (CSPA Session III)

Miranda Wright, CalArts

1:00 – 2:15 pm ~ Lunch Break

2:15 – 3:45 pm ~ Documenting Sustainability: Certification for the Arts (Hope Theatre)

Sustainability at University of Oregon

Steve Mital, U Oregon Office of Sustainability

Part I: Moving Toward the Green Audit/ Analyzing the Data (CSPA Session IV)

Miranda Wright, CSPA

Ian Garrett, CSPA, CalArts

Laura Mandat, CalArts

Leslie Tamaribuchi, CalArts

“Solid Waste Management Strategies for Theatre”

Damond Morris, U Oregon

Part II:  Documentation: Three Case Studies (CSPA Session V)

“Indy Convergence” by Ian Garrett, CSPA, CalArts

One Eye Gone” by Laura Mandat, CalArts

“Flow with Cornerstone Theatre” by Miranda Wright, CSPA

2 – 4 pm ~ River Walk (meet on MTC Steps)

4:15 – 6:00 pm ~

Healing Rituals ~ participatory workshop (Outdoors; meet on MTC steps)

Mariah Carter & Haley Wilson, U Oregon Dance & Peace Studies

Sustainable Dramaturgy: One Eye Gone ~ Presentation (CSPA Session VII) (Hope Theatre)

Laura Mandat, CalArts

Katherine Shook, CalArts

& the One Eye Gone Creative Team

General Session – Hope Theatre

6:15 – 7:15 pm ~ BYO Brown Bag dinner (MTC Lobby & Steps)

Ashden Directory DVD preview for Friday’s Satellite Session (MTC Lobby)
7:30 pm ~ Performance ~ Ecodrama Contest 1st Place Winner  (Hope Theatre)

Song of Extinction, by EM Lewis, directed by Theresa Robbins Dudeck

Post-performance discussion with rainforest biologist Peter Wetherwax & EMOS dramaturg Jennifer Schlueter

 

Friday, May 29
6 – 7:45 pm ~ Registration & Box Office open (MTC Lobby)

Concurrent Sessions – Hope Theatre

9 – 10:30 am ~ Live from the United Kingdom!  (bring your coffee!)

Ashden Directory’s Satellite Session (Knight Library Media Room 56)

“What Can Be Asked? What Can Be Shown? British Theatre in the Time of Climate Instability”

Robert Butler, Ashden Directory

João Andre da Rocha, Producer

Dan Gretton, PLATFORM

Wallace Heim, Ashden Directory

Paul Heritage, People’s Place Projects & Queen Mary U of London

Clare Patey, Artist

Mojisola Adebayo, Artist/Theatre-maker

9 – 10:00 am  ~

Green Is More than a Color, Session I ~ Costume demonstration/installation (Hope Theatre)

(This presentation will lead into a hands-on creative project; participants are encouraged come to all three sessions; see Saturday and Sunday May 30, 31.)

            Alexandra Bonds, U Oregon

Catherine McClellan, University of the Pacific

10:15 – 11:30 am ~ 

Environmental Education & Children’s Theatre ~ presentation/workshop (Hope Theatre)

            Greg Gurley, U Oregon / Artist in the Schools

            Lori Hager, U Oregon

            Doyle Ott, Children’s Fairyland Theatre, Oakland

11:45 am – 1:00 pm ~

“Preserving Water’s Song” ~ presentation/workshop (Hope Theatre)

Naomi Tessler, New York University

1- 1:30 pm ~ Lunch Break

General Session – Hope Theatre

1:30 – 2:15 pm ~ 

Environmental Justice & Indigenous Theatre (Hope Theatre)

Jennifer Spiegel, Centre for Cultural Studies, U of London, ”Theatricality & and the Political Alchemy of Environmental Justice Movements”

Sharon Sadler, “Since We Can Remember”

2:30 – 4 pm ~ Play Reading (Hope Theatre)

            Salmon Is Everything by the Klamath Theatre Project

Followed by …

Roundtable on Environmental Justice, the Future of the Klamath Watershed (Hope Theatre)

Representatives, U or Oregon, Environmental & Natural Resource Law 

Kathy McCovey, Karuk Tribe, Humboldt State University 

Mary Campbell, Hupa Tribe, Humboldt State University 

Marlon Sherman, Oglala Lakota, Humboldt State University 

4:00 – 6:00 pm ~ Indigenous Theatre ~ panel (Hope Theatre)

            Julie Pearson-Little Thunder, Creek; co-founder Thunder Road Theatre,

Northeastern State U, Tahlequah, Ok.

            Ann Haugo, School of Theatre, Illinois State University

            Frieda Kirk, Klamath/Lakota; Artist

            Marcie R. Rendon, White Earth Anishinabe; playwright, poet, mother, grandmother. 

            Marlon Sherman, Oglala Lakota; peacemaker/poet/professor, Humboldt State University 

            Carolyn Dunn, Muskogee Creek, Cherokee, Seminole; poet, playwright,

musician, mom, actor, U of Southern California

6:00 – 7:15 pm ~ BYO Brown Bag Dinner (MTC Steps)     

7:30 pm ~ Performance ~ Ecodrama Contest 2nd Place Winner  

Atomic Farmgirl, by C. Denby Swanson, directed by Bobby Vrtis 

Post-performance discussion moderated by Jennifer Schlueter 


Saturday, May 30
3 – 7:45 pm ~
Registration & Box Office open (MTC Lobby)

Concurrent Sessions

9 am – 11:30 ~

Homecoming: The Butoh of Place ~ workshop (Villard Studio 202 & Outdoors)

            Maureen Freehill, choreographer/master teacher

Eco-Writing Workshop ~ (104 Villard Hall)

Elena Hartwell, Plays & Playwrights, Seattle

Grab Bag Scenic Design ~ workshop  (Design Studio – 1st Floor Villard)

            Steen Mitchell, Scenic Designer, Lord Leebrick Theatre

10 am – 11:30 ~

Storytelling as Staging Place: narrative & local ecology ~ workshop (Hope Theatre)

Jeni Rinner, U Oregon 

Andres Moore, No One Way Arts Collective

Green Is More than a Color, Session II ~ workshop (Costume Shop – MTC upstairs)

Alexandra Bonds, University of Oregon

Catherine McClellan, University of the Pacific

11:45 – 1 pm ~

“The Cedar that Grew Out of a Thousand Lines” ~ workshop (Villard 104)

            Patrick Nugent, director

Sustainable Design for the Theatre (CSPA Session VIII) ~ roundtable (Hope Theatre)

Steen Mitchell, Scenic Designer, Lord Leebrick Theatre

Ian Garrett, CalArts, Lighting & Scenic Design

Laura Mandat, CalArts, Scenic Design

Sharon Swingle, Siskiyous College, Lighting Design

Jonathan Taylor, U Oregon, Lighting Design for Atomic Farmgirl & Song of Extinction

            Jarvis Janer, U Oregon, Set Design for Atomic Farmgirl & Song of Extinction          

Butoh Dance ~ performance (Outdoors; meet on MTC steps)

            Maureen Freehill, performer/choreographer

1 – 2 pm ~ Lunch Break

General Session – Hope Theatre

2 – 4 pm ~ The Spirit of Place

Welcome to the University of Oregon

            Scott Coltrane, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, U Oregon

A Vision for Eugene: Art/Sustainability/Spirit

            Rabbi Jonathan Seidel, Or haGan Jewish Community, Eugene

Designing for Sustainability in UO’s Miller Theatre Complex

Jane Barker, Thomas Hacker Architects, Portland

One Mile Garden  

Bob Bingham, Robin Hewlet, Ally Reeves, Carnegie Mellon University

Theater’s Double Helix: Green Building and Sustainable Community Engagement

Tim DuRoche, Civic Engagement Programs, Portland Center Stage

Creon Thorne, Portland Center Stage

Center for Sustainable Practice in the Arts, Los Angeles

            Leslie Tamaribuchi, Associate Dean, School of Theatre, CalArts

Ian Garrett, CSPA Executive Director

Miranda Wright, CSPA Assoc. Director

Naseem Mazloom, CSPA Associate

General Session – Hope Theatre

4:15 - 6:30 pm ~ Northwest Theatre Town Hall on Place/Community/Theatre

Moderated by Theresa May, EMOS Artistic Director, with….

Bill Rauch, Artistic Director, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Alison Carey, American History Project, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Valerie Curtis-Newton, Director, The Lorraine Hansberry Project,

A Contemporary Theatre, Seattle

Dañel Malan, Artistic Director, Teatro Milagro, Portland

Olga Sanchez, Artistic Director, Miracle Theatre, Portland

Tim DuRoche, Community Programs Manager, Portland Center Stage

Craig Willis, Artistic Director, Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene

6:30 ~ Reception (MTC Lobby)

7:00 ~ Viola performance by guest artist Clark Spencer (MTC Lobby)

7:30 pm ~ Performance ~ Ecodrama Contest 1st Place Winner (Hope Theatre)

Song of Extinction, by E.M. Lewis, directed by Theresa Robbins Dudeck

Post-performance discussion moderated by EMOS dramaturg Jennifer Schlueter (Hope Theatre)

Sunday, May 31

Concurrent Sessions

10 am – 12 noon ~

Council of All Beings – workshop (Hope Theatre & outdoors)

            Bill Ritch, Theatre of the Heart, Ashland, OR

Embodied Activist ~ movement workshop (Villard Studio 202 & outdoors)

            Nalla Walla, Artistic Director, B Collective, Nordland, WA

Playback Theatre – workshop (Villard 104)

            Allen Hancock, Christine Madzik, Abigail Leeder, Emerald Valley Playback Theatre

Green Is More than a Color - Session III ~ workshop (Costume Shop - MTC upstairs)

Alexandra Bonds, U Oregon

Catherine McClellan, University of the Pacific

General Session – Hope Theatre

12:15 – 12:45 pm ~ Green Is More than a Color – Installation (Hope Theatre & MTC Lobby)

12:45 – 1:45 pm ~ Lunch Break

2 pm ~ The Ecology of The Book – Barbara Altmann, Director, Oregon Humanities Center

Performance ~ Ecodrama Contest 2nd Place Winner (Hope Theatre)

Atomic Farmgirl, by C. Denby Swanson, directed by Bobby Vrtis

Post-performance discussion moderated by Sara Freeman & Barbara Altmann (Hope Theatre)

Followed by (about 4:30 pm) ~ Closing Gathering (Hope Theatre)