UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or "the patently offensive provision"), makes it a crime to use
an "interactive computer service" to "send" or "display in a
manner available" to a person under age 18, any material that
in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently
offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual
or excretory activities or organs ...
Plaintiffs also challenge Section 223(a)(2) and Section
223(d)(2), which makes it a crime for anyone to "knowingly
permit[] any telecommunications facility under his control to be
used for any activity prohibited" in Sections 223(a)(1)(B) and
223(d)(1).
Finally, plaintiffs challenge 18 U.S.C. Section 1462, as
amended by the Act, which prohibits the sending and receiving of
information by any means regarding "where, how, or of whom, or by
what means" "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,
adapted, or intended for producing abortion ... may be obtained
or made."
C. The Nature of the Online Medium
To understand the urgency of the issues presented by this
case, it is necessary to appreciate the unique nature of the
online medium. Online networks represent a revolutionary