J385: Communication Law Home Page
[…] After receiving the short list the chancellor was authorized to release the names of the finalists to the public, conduct preliminary interviews with the candidates, and recommend "several" finalists for board. At this point the Board interviewed the candidates and then in executive session ranked them. The chancellor was then authorized to enter into negotiations as directed by the Board. Assuming successful negotiations, the Board would then vote on the selection in an open meeting.

IV. Application of Public Meetings Law

Oregon's Public Meetings Law, ORS 192.610 to 192.710, applies to every " meeting" of a "governing body" of a "public body." ORS 192.630. A " meeting" is the "convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter." ORS 192.610(5). The search policy does not expressly provide that a search committee may make a decision only with a quorum present. That requirement, however, is implicit in the policy.