RENO v. AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION 117 S.Ct 2329 (1997)
[…] RENO, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES, et al. v. AMERICAN CIVIL
LIBERTIES UNION et al.
appeal from the united states district court for the eastern district of pennsylvania
No. 96-511.
Argued March 19, 1997
Decided June 26, 1997
Two provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA or
Act) seek to protect minors from harmful material on the Internet,
an international
network of interconnected computers that enables millions of people to
communicate with
one another in "cyberspace" and to access vast amounts of information
from around the world. Title 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1997)
criminalizes the "knowing" transmission of "obscene or indecent" messages
to any recipient under 18 years of age. Section 223(d) prohibits the "knowin[g]" sending
or displaying to a person under 18 of any message "that, in context, depicts
or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community
standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs." Affirmative defenses
are provided for those who take "good faith, . . . effective . . . actions" to
restrict access by minors to the prohibited communications, §223(e)(5)(A),
and those who restrict such access by requiring certain designated forms of age