J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] with Judge Dalzell and arranged to stipulate to many of the

underlying facts and to place much of their cases in chief before

the court by sworn declarations, so that the hearings were

largely devoted to cross-examination of certain of the witnesses

whose declarations had been filed. The parties submitted

proposed findings of fact and post-hearing memoranda on April 29,

and the court heard extensive oral argument on May 10, 1996.[4]

Statutory Provisions at Issue

 

Plaintiffs focus their challenge on two provisions of

section 502 of the CDA which amend 47 U.S.C. 223(a) and

223(d).

Section 223(a)(1)(B) provides in part that any person

in interstate or foreign communications who, "by means of a

telecommunications device,"[5] "knowingly . . . makes, creates, or

solicits" and "initiates the transmission" of "any comment,

request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication which

is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the

communication is under 18 years of age," "shall be criminally

fined or imprisoned." (emphasis added).

Section 223(d)(1) ("the patently offensive provision"),

makes it a crime to use an "interactive computer service"[6] to

"send" or "display in a manner available" to a person under age