J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] As written, section (a) pertains to telecommunications devices, and section (d) to interactive computer services. While we have not entirely resolved the tension between these definitions at this stage, it has been established that these terms are not synonymous, but are in fact intended to denote different technologies. This, together with the rule of statutory construction set forth in Chief Judge Sloviter's opinion, seems to suggest on the face of the statute that indecent and patently offensive also are not to be read as synonymous.

6. 18 U.S.C. 1461 states, "The term `indecent' as used in this section includes matter of a character tending to incite arson, murder or assassination."

7. Although the Supreme Court may rule on the vagueness question in the context of cable television regulation in Alliance for Community Media v.