J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] temporary restraining order (TRO) support the statement in
plaintiffs' brief (page 2) that these communications deal with
issues involving sexuality, reproduction, human rights, social
responsibility, environmental concerns, labor, conflict
resolution, as well as other issues, all of which have
significant educational, political, medical, artistic, literary
and social value.

On February 8, 1996, President Clinton signed into law the
Telecommunications Act of 1996.  Title V of the Act includes the
provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA),
codified at 47 U.S.C. Section 223(a) to (h).

Pertinent to the matter now before this court, Section
223(a)(1)(B) provides:

     (a)  Whoever --
          (1) in interstate or foreign communications --
               (B) by means of a telecommunications device
          knowingly --
                    (I) makes, creates, or solicits, and
                    (ii) initiates the transmission of, any
                    comment, request, suggestion, proposal,
                    image, or other communication which is
                    obscene or indecent, knowing that the
                    recipient of the communication is under 18
                    years of age, regardless of whether the maker
                    of such communication placed the call or
                    initiated the communication;

Section 223(d) provides:

     (d)  Whoever --
          (1) in interstate or foreign communications 
     knowingly --
               (A) uses an interactive computer service to send
          to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age,
          or
               (B) uses any interactive computer service to
          display in a manner available to a person under 18
          years of age, any comment, request, suggestion,
          proposal, image, or other communication that, in
          context, depicts or describes, in terms patently
          offensive as measured by contemporary community
          standards, sexuality or excretory activities or organs,
          regardless of whether the user of such service placed
          the call or initiated the communications; or
          (2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility
     under such person's control to be used for an activity
     prohibited in paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used
     for such activity,
shall be fined under Title 18 United States Code, or imprisoned
not more than two years, or both.

In seeking TRO with regard to the above provisions,(1) plaintiffs
claim that they will be irreparably harmed because their rights
under the First Amendment will be infringed. They fear
prosecution under the CDA because as a result of the vagueness of