J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] American Civil Liberties Union, et al

 

ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA

 

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

 

Walter Dellinger

Acting Solicitor General

 

Department of Justice

Washington, DC 20530-0001

202-811-2217

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

federal criminal prohibition against the use of a "telecommunications device" to "knowingly * * * make[], create[], or solicit[], and * * * initiate[] the transmission of" any material "which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age," 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(B), is unconstitutional on its face.

2. Whether the federal criminal prohibition against "knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to send to "a specific person or persons under 18 years of age," any material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(A), is unconstitutional on its face.

3. Whether the federal criminal prohibition against "knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to "display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age," any material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B), is unconstitutional on its face.