J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] b. That same analysis applies to Section 223(d)(1)(A), which prohibits use of an "interactive computer service to send [patently offensive material] to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age." Like Section 223(a)(1)(B), Section 223(d)(1)(A) applies to situations in which a person sends indecent material to someone he knows to be under 18. Like Section 223(a)(1)(B), it does not substantially interfere with adult-to-adult communications.