J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] J.S. App. la-149a. For reasons outlined in three separate opinions, the court concluded that appellees had established "a reasonable probability of eventual success in the litigation" by "demonstrating" that the CDA's restrictions on indecent and patently offensive communications are unconstitutional on their face." Id. at 62a.

a. Two members of the court concluded that the CDA's provisions are unconstitutionally vague.

Judge Buckwalter and Judge Sloviter assumed that the "indecent" communications restricted by Section 223(a) are the same as the "patently offensive" communications restricted by Section 223(d)-i.e., that both refer to material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B). J.S. App. 64a-65a, 92a-93a.