J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] Consistent with this Court's decisions in Miller and Denver Area, the three-judge court in Shea v. Reno, 930 F. Supp. 916, 931-934 (S.D.N.Y. 1996), held that the CDA's definition of indecency is not unconstitutionally vague. The district court in this case erred in reaching a contrary conclusion.

3. The court below also erred in concluding that the CDA's indecency restrictions are unconstitutionally overbroad. The CDA contains three independent prohibitions against the dissemination or display of patently offensive communications, each of which requires separate analysis.

Section 223(a)(1)(B) forbids any person from using a "telecommunications device" to "knowingly * * * make[], create[], or solicit[], and * * * initiate[] the transmission of" any communication "which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age." Section 223(d)(1)(A) prohibits the knowing use of an "interactive computer service to send to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age" material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards,sexual or excretory activities or organs." And Section 223(d)(1)(B) prohibits the use of an interactive computer service "to display [such material] in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age."

a. The linchpin of the district court's analysis was its determination that it is either technologically impossible or economically infeasible for many Internet users to limit their communications to adults. Based on that premise, the court concluded that the CDA's restrictions effectively create a total ban on indecent communication of the kind that this Court condemned in Sable. J.S. App. 73a-74a; id. at 83a-84a (Buckwalter, J.). That concern, however, is not significantly implicated by Section 223(a)(1)(B), which prohibits the use of a "telecommunications device" to "initiate[] the transmission of any * * * communication which is * * * indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age." 47 U.S.C. 223 (a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).