J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] Persons who violate the CDA's prohibitions are subject to criminal fines and/or imprisonment for not more than two years. Pub. L. No. 104104, § § 502(l), 502(2), 110 Stat. 133, 134 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 22a(a) and 223(d)).

Section 502(2) provides a "defense to a prosecution" for those persons who have restricted access to their communications "by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number." 110 Stat. 134 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 223(e)(5)(B)). A defense to prosecution is also available to those who have "taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors" to indecent or patently offensive communications, "including any method which is feasible under available technology." 110 Stat. 134 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 223(e)(5)(A)).