J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] b. In order to respond to the increasing availability of sexually explicit materials through computers, Congress enacted Section 502 of the CDA, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 133. Section 502(l) amends 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(B), which had originally applied only to telephones, to forbid any person from using a "telecommunications device" such as a modem to "knowingly make[], create(], or solicit[], and initiate[] the transmission of" any communication "which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age." 1 10 Stat. 133. Section 502(2) adds a new 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1), which contains two distinct restrictions on the use of "interactive computer services." The first prohibits the knowing use of an interactive computer service "to send to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age" material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs." 110 Stat. 133-134 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(A)). The second prohibits the use of an interactive computer service "to display [such material] in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age." 110 Stat. 134 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B)).