J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] The operative severability clause, 47 U.S.C. 608, directs courts 11 provisions and all applications of the constitutional.

Because the decision below effectively invalidates an important Act of Congress, and decision is based on a faulty constitutional analysis, this Court should note probable jurisdiction and set the case for plenary review.

1. The provisions of the CDA at issue on this appeal-47 U.S.C. 223(a) and (d)-prohibit the use of telecommunication devices and interactive computer services to disseminate or display sexually explicit material to children under the age of 18. Section 223(a) refers to the sexually explicit material that is covered by its prohibitions as "communication[s]" that are "indecent," while Section 223(d) refers to the category of covered material as "communication(s] that in context, depict[] or describe[], in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs." As Judge Dalzell concluded, however, the two descriptions are interchangeable. "[The] use of 'indecent' in  223(a) is shorthand for the longer description in § 223(d). Conversely, the longer description in  223(d) is itself the definition of 'indecent' speech." J.S. App. 110a; see S. Conf. Rep.