Researchers Mir Residents  History  Business Book List Home Page
Mir Site Index Old Mir Photos Recent Photos Memorial site Mirer Societies Memoirs

 

Young Men's Mirer Society
Mount Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, Queens

Plot Map 128, Path 44, Right

Last Name      First Name     Burial Date
Black          Isaac           10/12/1933
Bloom          Leonard           3/5/25
Bloom          Elizabeth         6/7/25
Bloom          Dora                *
Bloom          Joseph              *
Bloom          Rubin            4/2/1979
Bloom          Shirley             *
Bloom          Sarah           2/11/1976
Bloom          Nathan          3/11/1964
Bloom          Leo             12/27/1976
Bloom          Sophie             *
Bloom          Mary            5/11/1960
Bloom          Hyman           12/1/1945
Bloon          Harry           9/30/1923
Charney        Anne            7/19/1920
Charney        Mary            10/25/1918
Charney        Robert          8/17/1934
Charney        Ethel              *
Charney        Meyer              *
Charney        Rhea            10/28/1953
Charney        Al                 *
Charney        Nathan          10/29/1973
Charney        Lillian            *
Charney        Abe             5/20/1969
Charney        Sarah           6/27/1960
Charney        Philip           4/3/1962
Charney        Rose            12/27/1977
Charney        Jacob           6/17/1914
Charney        Herman           2/6/1947
Cohen          Ziwje            10/1/09
Cohen          Annie           10/16/1909
Cohen          Esther          5/22/1975
Cohen          Isaac           3/24/1929
Cohen          Mary            6/21/1930
Cohen          Elia            12/4/1938
Dworkin        Sam                 *
Dworkin        Mrs.            10/11/1950
Eisenberg      Mo              5/22/1971
Eisenberg      Ruth                *
Elisberg       Rashe           9/20/1931
Elisberg       Joseph          9/18/1910
Epstein        Esther          3/27/1933
Epstein        Gertrude        4/13/1915
Epstein        Etta            6/30/1964
Faine          David           2/23/1907
Farber         Etta Sarah      11/26/1939
Fox            Davis            7/8/1935
Fox            Matilda         1/19/1960
Frazier        Bessie          8/28/1924
Gellman        Molly            1/24/20
Gilman         Sam             10/11/1962
Gilman         Mary            12/4/1958
Ginsberg       Max              10/5/10
Goldman        Helen           8/31/1930
Goldman        Rebecca         11/2/1929
Goldman        Meyer           9/17/1940
Harkavy        Isaac           12/12/1927
Harkaway       Ida             3/13/1963
Harkaway       Harry A.        10/7/1935
Harris         Baby            10/10/1941
Harris         Israel            4/4/21
Harris         Polly               *
Harris         David           10/30/1959
Harrison       Bessie           6/8/1926
Harrison       Harry           12/22/1946
Hilton         Sam             8/13/1967
Iesman         Sarah            10/25/08
Joseph         Celia           4/15/1979
Joseph         Sol                 *
Joseph         Sidney              *
Joseph         Rachel              *
Joseph         Meyer           9/30/1953
Kantrowitz     Arthur          5/12/1911
Lauf           Irving          1/10/1971
Lauf           Selma               *
Lazarowitz     Joe              9/28/52
Lazarowitz     Sadie           3/27/1963
Lerman         Louis           10/5/1925
Levetoff       Edna            5/11/1972
Levetoff       Fannie              *
Levetoff       Morris          8/13/1940
Lubin          Helen            4/7/1930
Lubin          Nathan          6/13/1955
Lubin          Mrs. G.          9/5/1969
Lubin          Sarah           7/25/1961
Lubin          Jacob           1/31/1953
Lubin          Louis           10/19/1955
Madan          Rose                *
Madan          Harry           8/24/1977
Markman        Rachel           6/7/1938
Markman        Isidore         5/18/1965
Meltzer        Annie            1/1/1922
Meltzer        Benjamin        4/22/1924
Menchel        Sadie            9/3/1942
Miransky       Isidore         5/30/1936
Mirsky         Lizzie           3/3/1942
Mirsky         Benjamin         3/2/1925
Pasmanick      Loui             9/21/17
Pasmanick      Mollie          4/13/1915
Pasmanik       Philip          12/2/1954
Pasmanik       Tillie          2/25/1960
Pasmanik       Albert              *
Pasmanik       Adele           2/11/1971
Pass           Libby           10/16/1918
Pass           Celia              1945
Pass           Harry            6/1/1947
Paster         Helen           2/13/1922
Pear           Etta           6/12/1960
Pesetzner      Moe              12/25/19
Pesetzner      Pesha             2/6/25
Pesetzner      Louis            7/3/1966
Pesetzner      Theodore         2/5/1931
Pesetzner      Pauline         4/19/1964
Pesetzner      Nathan          4/20/1947
Pogorelsky     Gussie           7/5/1970
Pogorelsky     Max             3/17/1931
Powes          Herbert             *
Powes          Elsie               *
Rosen          Itta            10/3/1971
Rosen          Max             8/11/1949
Sandler        Esther          12/12/1934
Sandler        Nathan           4/8/1912
Sandler        Meyer              1936
Schemkok       Herman           9/8/1907
Schneider      Yetta           9/12/1919
Schneider      Baby            12/9/1920
Schneider      Samuel           5/8/1935
Seltzer        Hyman           11/10/1920
Seltzer        Isidore          9/4/1949
Seltzer        Bessie          5/29/1977
Seltzer        Nathan           8/5/1966
Seltzer        Rose            6/14/1971
Shankin        Sarah           4/23/1925
Silkowitz      Jennie          11/17/1926
Silkowitz      Louis           12/8/1943
Simon          Mollie          7/16/1970
Simon          Isidore          3/8/1946
Skolnik        Peretz           7/8/1935
Skolnik        Isidor          2/20/1926
Skolnik        Ida             10/9/1977
Skolnik        Gittel           7/1/1980
Skolnik        Philip          5/31/1948
Skolnik        Anna             9/9/1960
Slosberg       Mrs.            12/26/1974
Solomon        Abraham         3/24/1919
Suchon         Arthur          5/21/1939
Tobias         Daniel           3/25/23
Weiner         Elinor          10/13/1923
Weiner         Sarah           8/16/1911
Williams       Ida              9/1/1945
Yudow          Ruth                 *

The names and dates above come from a plot map for Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, Queens. The list was created by Wendy Almeleh, who located the files in the YIVO Archives at the Center for Jewish History in NYC, copied them all and provided them to this web site.

Notes:
1. *The date of survey is variously marked 1947 and 1955, but later burials are listed. If a burial date is not listed, the grave was marked "Reserved" which might mean that the person had not died before the date of the survey.
2. These plot maps are not of the entire plots of the society in this cemetery. There may be many more graves in the Mirer Society plots that are not included. The names above are the only ones in the data in Record Group 1320 from the YIVO Archives.
3. All people who are buried in these plots were not necessarily from Mir. Other people could have bought plots from the society.


For further information on particular names, contact Mount Zion Cemetery, P.O. Box 355, Maspeth, NY 11378. Phone: 718-335-2000Source: YIVO, Record Group 1320: Young Men's Mirer Society

Web pages with Lists of Names on Mirer Society Cemetery Plots
Mount Zion Cemetery, Queens, NY
Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery- block 65, Flushing, NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery - block 67, Flushing , NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery - block 5, Flushing, NY
Updated March 2005

1998-2014©

Return to Top 

To Mir Site Index