Researchers Mir Residents  History  Business Book List Home Page
Mir Site Index Old Mir Photos Recent Photos Memorial site Mirer Societies Memoirs

 

Young Men's Mirer Society
Mount Hebron Cemetery, Flushing, NY

Plot Map 134 of Graves, Block 67, Sections A and B

Last Name      First Name     Burial Date

Axelrod        Eva             7/28/1943
Axelrod        Rubin            4/5/1950
Benzon         Al                  *
Benzon         Martha              *
Benzon         Esther              *
Berkowitz      Pauline             *
Berkowitz      Dave                *
Bernstein      N.              7/29/1929
Berstein       Dora            3/26/1974
Bloom          Harry            6/7/1945
Bloom          Rachel          5/27/1934
Bloom          Anna             6/1/1947
Bloom          Joseph          6/30/1959
Carlson        Julius              *
Carlson        Minnie           1/3/1961
Carlson        Renie               *
Carlson        Martin              *
Cass           Male                *
Cass           Jules           9/24/1972
Cass           Rose                *
Charm          Etta                *
Charm          Joseph          11/16/1972
Charney        Sarah           4/10/1949
Charney        Morris          1/26/1973
Charney        Rebecca         11/21/1951
Charney        Hyman           11/26/1975
Charney        Bertha           2/5/1973
Cherinsky      Celia           10/24/1968
Cherinsky      Sam             8/25/1957
Cohen          Ida                 *
Cohen          Morris          8/14/1965
Cohen          Sarah           12/9/1946
Cohen          Rose                *
Cohen          Morris          9/20/1943
Cohen          Alexander       10/26/1955
Cooper         Isidor          8/17/1956
Cooper         Fannie          12/3/1973
Davis          Sara            5/31/1959
Degann         Sylvia           3/6/1949
Demesek        Jerome              *
Demesek        Ruth                *
Demesek        Rose                *
Demesek        Moses               *
Demesek        Aaron               *
Demesek        Esther          4/15/1974
Drucker        Bluma           10/21/1946
Dworetzsky     Isaac           7/31/1939
Dworetzsky     Golde            5/3/1936
Dworetzsky     Max             1/23/1959
Dworetzsky     Lena             1/1/1970
Ebenstein      Rose             6/8/1958
Ebenstein      Henry           6/19/1958
Eskowitz       Meyer               *
Farber         Philip          10/10/1954
Fish           Harvey           3/4/1961
Fish           Joseph          12/21/1980
Fish           Betty               *
Fox            Rose            2/11/1951
Friedman       Meyer           12/4/1938
Friedman       Eva             3/27/1956
Gach           Arthur              *
Gach           Katie           12/26/1944
Gach           Tillie          4/25/1961
Gack           Morris          4/23/1933
Gaynor         Philip          5/24/1967
Gaynor         Mary                *
Gelman         Ethel           5/29/1963
Gelman         Anna            1/29/1969
Gilman         Anna            11/21/1961
Gilman         Meyer           5/21/1969
Goberman       Beckie          8/30/1944
Goldberg       Anna                *
Goldberg       Samuel          6/20/1948
Goldberg       Annie               *
Goldberg       Nathan          2/15/1954
Golovin        Morris          11/29/1957
Golovin        Lilly               *
Golub          Sam             5/11/1955
Golub          Sarah           6/15/1934
Greenberg      Joseph          8/20/1968
Greenberg      Jack            11/27/1950
Halpern        Julius          8/30/1941
Halpern        Rosie           2/15/1933
Halpern        Fanny           1/22/1933
Halpern        Esther           4/3/1932
Halpern        Frieda           5/4/1939
Halpern        Hyman            3/1/1960
Halpern        Rose            4/28/1977
Halpern        Meyer           8/24/1951
Halpern        Benny               *
Halpern        David           8/10/1959
Halpern        Emma            3/25/1975
Hamowitz       Ben                 *
Hamowitz       Eva              1/9/1976
Heyman         Sally               *
Hoffman        Rae             3/10/1941
Hoffman        Isidor          5/13/1949
Jacobs         Ben              7/3/1940
Jacobs         Doris               *
Jacobs         Leonard             *
Jacobs         Morris           4/1/1974
Jacobs         Mildred         11/2/1953
Joseph         Hyman            7/3/1967
Joseph         Bella           7/31/1975
Kamil          Max                 *
Kamil          Rose                *
Kaminer        Minnie              *
Kaminer        Morris          6/11/1961
Kaminer        Hyman           8/19/1963
Kaminer        Frances         8/15/1979
Kantor         Rose                *
Kantor         Hyman           12/4/1970
Kaplan         Rose             8/6/1930
Karlitzky      Molly           11/25/1954
Karlitzky      Philip           5/6/1964
Kauner         Celia           10/29/1961
Kolpon         Louis            6/7/1978
Kolpon         Yetta           4/30/1973
Kolpon         Rose            5/18/1950
Kolpon         Abraham          1/2/1955
Kolpon         Julius           1/3/1951
Kolpon         Harold          2/22/1946
Kolpon         Mollie          10/20/1949
Landy          Abe             11/27/1949
Lassowitz      Harry           12/7/1943
Latto          N.
Lazarowitz     Charles         11/25/1965
Lazarowitz     Yetta           3/11/1954
Lebow          Morris          2/14/1941
Lebow          Golda           12/21/1955
Leiter         Abraham         12/4/1938
Leitner        Abraham         10/30/1960
Leitner        Jacob           10/30/1960
Leitner        Rose            12/26/1954
Lifshitz       Morris          12/19/1968
Lifshitz       Mary            4/26/1961
Linck          Abe             4/20/1933
Lipshitz       Max                 *
Lipshitz       Yetta           9/18/1949
Lipshitz       Abraham         2/18/1958
Lipshitz       Louis           3/13/1956
Lucas          Rosie           12/31/1944
Lucas          Kalman          8/15/1944
Maisel         Mary            1/14/1946
Mandelowitz    Nathan          3/12/1970
Mandelowitz    Isidor           1/2/1955
Mandelowitz    Sadie           8/27/1955
Markowitz      Stan                *
Milling        Albert              *
Milling        Lottie              *
Mirsky         B.                  8
Mirsky         Leon            7/25/1978
Mirsky         Mary            9/15/1961
Mirsky         Anna            10/31/1965
Mirsky         Joseph          1/17/1967
Monto          Sam             8/13/1944
Monto          Jennie          7/25/1954
Monto          Mildred             *
Monto          Jack             7/8/1976
Morowitz       Lena            4/12/1962
Morr           Fannie              *
Morr           Sam              4/3/1956
Morrison       Florence            *
Morrison       Isidor          11/24/1968
Moskowitz      Samuel          7/16/1946
Moskowitz      May              8/8/1978
Moskowitz      Matilda             *
Moskowitz      Sarah            9/2/1966
Moskowitz      Benjamin        5/21/1971
Novick         Louis            5/6/1965
Orlansky       Frieda          4/18/1929
Orlansky       Sarah            2/3/1944
Orlansky       Benjamin        1/30/1972
Padersky       Samuel          9/14/1956
Padersky       Mollie          12/10/1937
Pierce         Helen               *
Pierce         William             *
Pikus          Esther          4/12/1936
Polansky       Anna            6/17/1952
Posner         Meyer            8/1/1939
Posner         Esther          4/29/1949
Ressel         Lena            7/14/1958
Ressel         Israel           6/2/1938
Rich           Ruth            5/27/1952
Rich           Morris          5/28/1959
Rosenfeld      Sylvia          1/14/1924
Sacks          Jack            1/12/1930
Saitz          Philip          1/30/1944
Saitz          Annie           1/14/1975
Saitz          Samuel              *
Saitz          Betty               *
Saloff         Isidore         5/15/1961
Sampson        Abraham         5/31/1940
Sandler        Anna             3/1/1946
Sandler        Ida             8/30/1963
Sandler        Samuel          12/31/1969
Savage         Louis           6/10/1952
Schartz        Lee                 *
Schoen         David           5/18/1949
Schoen         Etta            10/4/1968
Schulman       Eva              7/8/1934
Schwartz       William         4/20/1961
Schwartz       Helen               *
Schwartz       George           5/1/1963
Schwartz       Osher           12/27/1967
Schwartz       Bernard         12/9/1975
Schwartz       Sadie            3/9/1979
Schwartz       Harry           9/30/1970
Selikoff       Philip          6/25/1952
Selikoff       Eli             12/12/1948
Selikoff       Anna            11/19/1951
Selikoff       Etta             4/8/1974
Selikoff       Morris              *
Selikoff       Elenore             *
Selikoff       Anna             5/9/1961
Selikoff       David           12/31/1968
Selikoff       Ben                 *
Selikoff       Betty            9/8/1957
Seltzer        Dora            11/4/1980
Seltzer        Sam              9/1/1970
Shapiro        Sam              2/1/1960
Shapiro        Mary            5/12/1929
Shapiro        Rebecca         11/11/1958
Sheff          Irene           11/6/1968
Sheff          Irving           2/9/1973
Sherman        Max             8/24/1942
Sherman        Bella            3/6/1967
Shocket        Abe                 *
Shocket        Augusta         3/28/1962
Silberstein    Edith            2/2/1930
Simon          Rubin           3/29/1939
Singer         Joseph          10/27/1929
Sloan          Brein           2/23/1930
Soloff         Anna            12/16/1949
Solomon        Fannie          10/4/1933
Solomon        Harry            7/3/1959
Solomon        Morris          6/23/1958
Solomon        Libby            9/3/1967
Solomon        Mollie              *
Solomon        Jack            5/17/1970
Solomon        Hyman           5/18/1970
Solomon        Annie               *
Strauss        Rose            10/21/1958
Sweet          Bella           2/12/1930
Sweet          Sarah            4/6/1947
Sweet          Nathan           1/3/1962
Tandick        Barnett         7/23/1953
Terman         Philip          1/23/1953
Terman         Fannie          11/17/1944
Terman         Barnet          7/12/1957
Tobias         Eva                 *
Tobias         Leon             9/8/1965
Tobias         Jacob            6/4/1947
Tobias         Libby           6/10/1949
Tobias         Celia           10/18/1930
Tobias         Eva             7/13/1955
Weiner         Jennie              *
Weissman       Louis           12/17/1953
Weissman       Lillie          3/10/1971
Wiener         Abe             8/31/1930
Wiener         Eva              3/8/1936
Wiener         Yetta            4/4/1971
Wiener         Hyman           5/15/1938
Wolf           Anna            7/20/1953
Wolf           Abraham         1/14/1971
Yablon         Ida                 *
Yablon         Abraham         4/15/1956
Yellen         Sam             11/20/1977
Yellin         Ida             6/26/1942
Yeshelefsky    Alex            9/12/1960
Yeshlin        Laura           4/13/1952
Zackheim       Eva             7/23/1943
Zackheim       Eva                 *
Zackheim       Morris              *
Zellman        Celia           6/21/1962
Zellman        Rubin           8/15/1950
Zendel         Pesach Louis        *
Zendel         Tillie           7/7/1965
Zinger         Louis           5/16/1949
Zuchowiska     Rivka           1/17/1954
Zuckerman      Ben             6/10/1941
Zuckerman      Esther          6/21/1976
Zundelvit      William         10/31/1945
Zundervitch    Gussie           4/9/1937

The names and dates above come from a plot map for Mt. Hebron Cemetery, Flushing, NY. The list was created by Wendy Almeleh, who located the files in the YIVO Archives at the Center for Jewish History in NYC, copied them all and provided them to this web site.

Notes:
1. *The date of survey is variously marked 1947 and 1955, but later burials are listed. If a burial date is not listed, the grave was marked "Reserved" which might mean that the person had not died before the date of the survey.
2. These plot maps are not of the entire plots of the society in this cemetery. There may be many more graves in the Mirer Society plots that are not included. The names above are the only ones in the data in Record Group 1320 from the YIVO Archives.
3. All people who are buried in these plots were not necessarily from Mir. Other people could have bought plots from the society.
For information on individual names, contact Mount Hebron Cemetary, 130-04 Horace Harding Boulevard, P.O. Box 228, Flushing, NY 11352. Phone: 718-939-9405

Source: YIVO, Record Group 1320: Young Men's Mirer Society

Web pages with Lists of Names on Mirer Society Cemetery Plots
Mount Zion Cemetery, Queens, NY
Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery- block 65, Flushing, NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery - block 67, Flushing , NY
Mount Hebron Cemetery - block 5, Flushing, NY

Updated March 2005

1998-2014©

Return to Top 

To Mir Site Index