J385/ Communication Law Home Page
[…] Plaintiffs make clear that they do not quarrel with thestatute to the extent that it covers obscenity or childpornography, which were already proscribed before the CDA'sadoption. See 18 U.S.C. 1464-65 (criminalizing obscenematerial); id. 2251-52 (criminalizing child pornography); seealso New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747 (1982); Miller v.California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973). Plaintiffs in the ACLU action also challenge theprovision of the CDA that criminalizes speech over the Internetthat transmits information about abortions or abortifacient drugsand devices, through its amendment of 18 U.S.C. 1462(c). Thatsection now prohibits the sending and receiving of informationover the Internet by any means regarding "where, how, or of whom,or by what means any [drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,adapted, or intended for producing abortion] may be obtained ormade". The Government has stated that it does not contestplaintiffs' challenge to the enforceability of the provision ofthe CDA as it relates to 18 U.S.C. 1462(c).[7] As part of its argument that the CDA passesconstitutional muster, the Government cites the CDA's "safeharbor"